You are here: Home About Us Privacy policy

    Privacy policy

    This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

    This policy provides an easy to understand summary of:

    • The kind of personal information that we collect and hold
    • How we collect and hold personal information
    • The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
    • How we can be contacted if you want to access or correct personal information that we hold
    • How you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act and how we will respond to your complaint
    • Personal information that may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

    In this policy, personal information and sensitive information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act, which is available on the Comlaw website.

    Detailed information on privacy and the APPs is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

    Why the Quality Agency collects personal information

    The Quality Agency only collects personal information to perform its functions as set out in the Australian Aged Care Quality Act 2013. These functions relate to quality assurance of the aged care services that providers of Government funded aged care deliver.

    More information about our functions is available on our website.

    We may also collect your personal information as part of undertaking activities incidental to our functions. The Quality Agency may collect your personal information for the following functions or activities:

    • Undertaking legislative, administrative, policy and program related functions, duties and powers
    • Undertaking fraud and compliance (including health provider compliance) investigations both internally and externally
    • Managing the operation of agency or portfolio committees, boards, reference and working groups
    • Managing and responding to correspondence and enquiries from members of the public
    • Undertaking research, surveys and reports of activities and businesses
    • Compiling statistics and evaluation of the provision and commissioning of health care services
    • Performing employment, work health and safety and personnel functions

    Kinds of personal information collected

    To perform its functions and activities, the Quality Agency may collect the following kinds of personal and sensitive information:

    • Your name, address and contact or identity details
    • Information about your personal and family circumstances, including health information
    • Information about your financial affairs
    • Employment and biographical information
    • Government identifiers
    • Information about entitlements under the Quality Agency’s legislation.

    How personal information is collected

    In most cases, the Quality Agency will collect your personal information directly from you. However, there may be circumstances when we collect personal information about you from:

    • your representative, e.g. a legal guardian or family member
    • a third party, such as another government agency, where authorised by law or with your consent (if possible)
    • a contracted service provider that provides services on behalf of the Quality Agency or assists the Agency with its human resources, communications, IT or other corporate activities.

    We will collect person information through a range of different channels including paper-based and electronic forms, written communications (email/letter/fax), oral interactions (telephone/face-to-face), the agency’s website and social media.

    Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym

    Where practicable, we will allow you to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when interacting with the Quality Agency. For example, you may elect to remain anonymous when seeking general information about a program, policy or consultation process.

    However, in some circumstances, it may be impracticable to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, or we may be legally required to deal with you in an identified form. For example, we may not be able to resolve a complaint that you have made without collecting your name. We will notify you at the time of collection if this is the case.

    Use and disclosure of personal information

    The Quality Agency uses and discloses personal information for the particular purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related secondary purpose.

    For example, information collected as part of an accreditation audit may be used to respond to any complaint that you may subsequently make about our service.

    We also routinely disclose personal information to other review, audit, investigation and intelligence agencies and bodies as required or authorised by law. For example, the Quality Agency may disclose information to the Aged Care Complaints Commissioner or a Health Services Commissioner where relevant to the performance of the other body’s functions.

    We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information for another purpose unless it is directly related to our functions or it is required or authorised under Australian law.

    Overseas disclosure

    We do not ordinarily send your personal information overseas. However, in limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to another person if they are located outside of Australia.

    If we propose to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps before disclosure to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the APPs. Otherwise, we will:

    • ensure the recipient of the information is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPs protect the information, or
    • obtain your express consent to the disclosure after informing you that the APP relating to overseas disclosure will not apply to the disclosure.

    Handling of personal information

    Personal information held by the Quality Agency is stored on electronic media, including the Quality Agency’s Document and Records Management System, Q Pulse. Personal information is also held on paper files.

    Our networks and websites have security features in place to protect the information that the Quality Agency holds from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Access to records by staff and contractors is restricted to officers on a need to know basis.

    Access to, and correction of, personal information

    You have a right under the Privacy Act to access personal information that we hold about you. You also have a right to request correction of your personal information if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

    If you wish to request access or correction of your personal information, you should contact the Quality Agency’s Privacy Officer via:

    Email:     national@aacqa.gov.au

    Write to: Privacy Officer

                  PO Box 773

                  Parramatta NSW 2124

    Or telephone 1800 288 025 and ask for the Privacy Officer.

    Privacy complaints

    If you believe the Quality Agency has not handled your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, you call telephone the Quality Agency on 1800 288 025 and can to speak with our Privacy Officer. Alternatively you can make a written complaint to complaints@aacqa.gov.au.

    If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who is independent of the Quality Agency.  The Australian Information Commissioner has the power to investigate complaints about possible breaches of the Privacy Act.  Further information can be obtained directly from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.