You are here: Home About Us Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy

    Disclaimer, Copyright and Privacy

    Disclaimer

    (a) The materials presented by the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency on this site are made available in good faith and are derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate at the time of release on the Internet. Human or mechanical error is, however, possible and the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or correct sequencing of the information.
    (b) The user is responsible for making an individual assessment of and verifying all material on this site and the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions and shall not be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damages including damages for loss of business or other profits arising in relation to use of the material. The Australian Aged Care Quality Agency shall not be liable for injury, loss or damage incurred by reliance on material on this site or incorporated by reference.
    (c) Each user waives and releases the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency and its servants to the fullest extent permitted by law from any and all claims related to usage of material from or made available by this site.

    Copyright

    This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Australia License. Copyright subsists in the material posted on the website. Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act, that material may not be altered, reproduced or transmitted without the prior written permission of the Australian Aged Care Quality Agency.

    Privacy

    Australian Aged Care Quality Agency (Quality Agency) recognises the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy pursuant to the National Privacy Principles.

    1. The National Privacy Principles

    The Quality Agency must, by law, comply with the National Privacy Principles (the Principles). The Principles strengthen protection of your privacy regarding personal information. For more general information about the Principles please go to www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/.

    2. Personal information

    The Principles only apply to personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from the information or opinion. Information that does not relate to an individual is not covered. For example, the affairs of a company, such as an approved provider of residential aged care, is not governed by the Principles. Information about the affairs of an approved provider or an applicant is however 'protected information' under the Aged Care Act 1997 (the Act).

    3. Collecting personal information

    The kinds of personal information we hold.
    We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform the functions necessary for the accreditation process and other responsibilities set out in the Act and Principles made under that Act. Information may include: details about aged care providers' staff, the residents and the residents' families, and details about our contractors.
    We also collect some information from you when you use our website www.aacqa.gov.au. The only personal information which we collect when you use the website is what you tell us, for example by sending us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

    4. Using and disclosing personal information

    The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it. We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will only be used by us to undertake our statutory responsibilities. Contracting out services and disclosures
    We may disclose your personal information to: the Department of Health, and other regulatory bodies. We contract out some of our functions such as, information technology, to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these contractors but only so that they can provide the services for which they are engaged.

    5. Access to your personal information
    In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Principles.

    We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the Principles and the Act, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:
    • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy
    • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you
    • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity, or
    • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.
    If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
    Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to include in that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

    6. What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy

    If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint or if you wish to request access to your personal information please contact the privacy representative in your state or territory (see below).

    7. Changes to our privacy policy

    From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.aacqa.gov.au.